Privacy Policy

 

Introduction

 

This privacy policy describes how we process information to support our products and services. It is important to us that you understand how your data and personal data is collected and managed by Planet (referred to as Planet, weus or affiliate) and our affiliate companies.

 

This policy relates to customers, future customers, suppliers and or other stakeholders that we hold or process information for.

 

Who we are

 

Planet is part of a group of affiliate companies that provide payment and connected commerce services in the experience economy. Which means Planet handles payments and transactions for our customers in retail, hospitality, tax free refunds and property managed services. Planet affiliate companies include: 3C, Datatrans, Hoist, Protel and Proximis.

 

Information we collect and how we use it

 

We process, store or handle information to deliver products and services for our customers across the connected commerce landscape. Where we must process information for the following reasons:

 

  • To fulfil our contractual obligations
  • To comply with our legal obligations
  • Where we have legitimate interests to protect our business interests or prevent fraud.

 

How we use your information:

 

We may use your personal data because it is necessary for use to deliver our products and services to you and:

 

  • Share information with merchants or customers in the fulfilment of processing a transaction
  • To confirm your identity
  • Share information for legal and regulatory reasons, with our group of affiliate companies and government tax or customs authorities to process your refunds
  • Transfer or export data which will be processed under relevant adequate regulatory safeguards to protect that data.
  • Retain personal information for no longer than is necessary for legal, regulatory and/or business purposes in the jurisdictions in which we operate. Typically, this is for no longer than a maximum of 10 years or subject to our maximum local data retention policy

 

For more information, please contact Planet Data Protection Officer (DPO) for a copy of the data retention policy (see below).

 

Collection and use of information

 

This website uses cookies to provide us with information to ensure we provide a better service to you. Cookies help us enhance the use of this website to you, given we use details such as visits to the website for statistical and marketing purposes. No information is collected or shared with third parties to identify individuals. Planet will not record information to identify individual users. Technical information will only be used to improve the overall service to you.

 

The services we provide across unified commerce include several connected activities related to payments and tax-free refunds. To ensure compliance with all regulations your personal data may be shared across Planet or our affiliate companies to ensure compliance with credit and fraud detention activities.

 

To provide services to you your data will only be processed with your consent, and you may withdraw consent at any time.

 

Planet will never disclose any technical or personal information in respect of individual website visitors to any third party unless obliged to disclose any such information by regulation to authorities.

 

Disclosure

 

We may also receive personal information about you from an affiliate or partner company. We will always process your data securely and in line with all regulatory requirements.

 

This privacy policy does not address, and we are not responsible for, the privacy, information or other practices of other third-party websites, including third parties which link to this website. The inclusion of a link on another website does not imply endorsement of the linked website by Planet.

 

Additionally, we may provide you with access to third party functionality that permits you to post content to social media accounts. Please note that any information that you provide through use of this functionality is governed by the applicable third parties privacy policy, and we do not accept any liability or responsibility for these external social media platforms.

 

Rights

 

Planet respects your individuals’ rightregarding your personal data usage. We ensure compliance with all applicableregulations regarding your information and personal data. If you have anyissues or concerns about your data rights, please contact the DPO at the followingemail address: data.protection@planetpayment.com.

 

Data Subject Access Requests

 

You have the right to access the personal data that relates to you and any supplementary information about how it is used. You can confirm it is accurate and only being used for the agreed purpose. If you require further information please contact the Planet DPO.

 

Right to Rectification

 

You are entitled to have any inaccuracies or omissions in your personal data corrected or updated.

 

Right to Restrict Processing

 

You can request that we restrict the use of your personal data in certain circumstances where you feel your personal data is inaccurate or unlawfully processed, unless subject to a query or subject to an ongoing legal claim.

 

Right to be Forgotten

 

You can ask us to delete your personal data in certain circumstances, if processed unfairly, or you wish to withdraw your consent at any time.

 

If you think you have not received a satisfactory response from us, you have the right to complain to the supervisory authority(see details below).

 

Changes to the Privacy Statement

 

Any changes to this privacy policy will be made to this site so you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances we share it. We reserve the right to make changes to this policy to reflect changes made to regulations or our target operating model.

 

Contact

 

If you think you have not received a satisfactory response from us you have the right to complain to the lead supervisory authority, who Planet have identified as the Data Protection Commission in Ireland. You can contact them via their website: www.dataprotection.ie

 

If you have any issues or concerns in relation to your Personal Data or this website, please contact the Data Protection Officer of Planet at the following email address: data.protection@planetpayment.com.

 

Or at:

 

Data Protection Officer

 

Martin House,

 

Dangan,

 

Galway,

 

Ireland,

 

H91A06C.